Privacy Policy Statement

This is the web site of SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital, LLC.

Our postal address is:
4555 Flat Shoals Parkway, Suite 107
Decatur, GA 30034
888-536-8576

We can be reached via e-mail at info@springboardbc.com or by telephone at 888-536-8576.

Our business is providing you with the best possible Business Credit, Financing and Government Certification & Procurement services possible. Therefore, while we collect information from you from time to time, we don’t sell it nor do we give it away. When we collect information from you, including email and phone information, it is so that we can have direct communication with you.

Any newsletter or solicitation we send to you will have a prominent unsubscribe link so that you can easily opt-out of future mailings. All unsubscribe requests will be honored to the best of our abilities.

We do link to external websites and try to provide links to reputable businesses, organizations, and government agencies. If you share your information with them make sure you have read and understand the privacy policy of that site.

SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital Gathers User Information In The Following Processes

Optional Voluntary Information

We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

Blogging

Users of the site’s blogging platform must register separately for these services (free of charge) in order to post blogs, although they needn’t register to visit the site. During registration, the user is required to choose a username, create a password, add an email address, agree to the Terms of Service, and choose whether they want a blogging website or just a user account.

Electronic newsletters policy (Dispatches)

We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users in the near future. SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily open an account (i.e. a blog or username). Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters with any customer service representative or by emailing SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital at info@springboardbc.com.

Surveys

SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our affiliated partners. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any third party.

Children

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Usage tracking SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital does break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser).

SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital uses tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

Use of Information

SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in surveys, and blogs. We may send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule, and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don’t track which terms a particular user enters.

SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital, creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for our own internal use. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes the consumer's domain name and e-mail address (where possible).

We collect the domain name and e-mail address (where possible) of visitors to our Web page, the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, user-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit, information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations, name and address, telephone number, fax number, payment information (e.g., credit card number and billing address).

The information we collect is used for internal review to improve the content of our Web page, used to customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, used to notify consumers about updates to our Web site, shared with other organizations to help them contact consumers for marketing purposes, used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes, and is not shared with any "list broker" type organizations.

With respect to cookies: We use cookies to record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, alert visitors to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our site, record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site , customize Web page content based on visitors' browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us e-mail at the above address.

From time to time, we make the e-mail addresses of those who access our site available to other organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. If you do not want us to share your e-mail address with other companies or organizations, please let us know by calling us at the number provided above.

From time to time, we make our e-mail list available to other organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. If you do not want us to share your e-mail address with other companies or organizations, please let us know by calling us at the number provided above.

If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by calling us at the number provided above.

You may receive mailings from other companies. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by calling us at the number provided above.

Please provide us with your exact name and address. We will be sure your name is removed from the list we share with other organizations.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line will only receive telephone contact from us with information regarding orders they have placed on-line.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line sending us e-mail at the above address.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line may receive telephone contact from other reputable companies. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by, sending us an e-mail at the above address.

Please provide us with your name and phone number. We will be sure your name is removed from the list we share with other organizations 

With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by e-mailing us at the above address.

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. Consumers can access this information by e-mailing us at the above address.

Upon request we offer visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information.

Consumers can have this information corrected by sending us an e-mail at the above address.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.

SHARING OF THE INFORMATION

SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help us understand the demographics of our clients. This is essential to keeping our service free. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SECURITY

With respect to security: We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

OPT-OUT POLICY

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

  • Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters.
  • Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas such as the blog site, however opting out does not change the collection of personal data. The personal data collected is necessary in order to make any payouts.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by SpringBoard Business Credit and Capital. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.